英语 英语 日语 日语 韩语 韩语 法语 法语 德语 德语 西班牙语 西班牙语 意大利语 意大利语 阿拉伯语 阿拉伯语 葡萄牙语 葡萄牙语 越南语 越南语 俄语 俄语 芬兰语 芬兰语 泰语 泰语 泰语 丹麦语 泰语 对外汉语

【CET12-24备战】四级听力 第十三期 Short Conversation

时间:2005-12-02 16:00来源:互联网 提供网友:huxiaofeng   字体: [ ]
特别声明:本栏目内容均从网络收集或者网友提供,供仅参考试用,我们无法保证内容完整和正确。如果资料损害了您的权益,请与站长联系,我们将及时删除并致以歉意。
    (单词翻译:双击或拖选)

Test Six 01-10 总结测试(选自95年6月)
1.
A) Librarian1 and student.
B) Operator2 and caller3.
C) Boss and secretary.
D) Customer and repairman.

2.
A) Look for the key.
B) Repair the car.
C) Fix a shelf.
D) Paint a shelf.

3.
A) To make the woman angry.
B) To please the man’s mother.
C) David is the man’s good friend.
D) David is good at carrying on conversations.

4.
A) He must meet his teacher.
B) He must attend a class.
C) He must go out with his girlfriend.
D) He must stay at school to finish his homework.

5.
A) He wants to pay.
B) He doesn’t want to eat out.
C) He wants to eat somewhere else.
D) He doesn’t like Japanese food.

6.
A) He didn’t work as hard as he was supposed to.
B) He didn’t pass the physics exam.
C) He did better in an earlier exam.
D) He found something wrong with the exam.

7.
A) He is attending his sick mother at home.
B) He is on a European tour with his mother.
C) He is at home on sick leave.
D) He is in Europe to see his mother.

8.
A) They don’t know how to get to Mike’s home.
B) They are discussing when to meet again.
C) They went to the same party some time ago.
D) They will go to Mike’s birthday party.

9.
A) Five lessons.
B) Three lessons.
C) Twelve lessons.
D) Fifteen lessons.

10.
A) Find a larger room.
B) Sell the old table.
C) Buy two bookshelves4.
D) Rearrange some furniture.

听力文本及答案

01
W: How long will it take you to fix my watch?
M: I’ll call you when it’s ready. But it shouldn’t take longer than a week.
Q: What is the probable5 relationship between the speakers?
答案:D

02
M: I can’t find the key to my car. I need to go for a drive.
W: I’ll look for it later. Right now I want you to help fix this self before I paint it.
Q: What will they do first?
答案:C

03
W: I really can’t stand the way David controls the conversation all the time. If he’s going to be at the Christmas party , I just won’t come.
M: I’m sorry you feel that way , but my mother insists that he come.
Q: Why is David being invited to the party?
答案:B

04
W: John , do you want to go swimming with me today
M: Sure. But I can’t leave now . I have an appointment with my professor at three o’clock.
Q: Why can’t John go swimming now?
答案:A

05
W: I hear there’s a good Japanese restaurant nearby. Would you like to go there for lunch.
M: Yes , but it’s my treat this time
Q: What does the man mean?
答案:A
06
W: You look upset. Anything wrong?
M: I failed in the physics exam again in spite6 of all the efforts I made.
Q: What do we know about the man from the conversation?
答案:B


07
W: I wonder what’s happened to Jerry. He hasn’t been around for at least two weeks.
M: He took a leave to see his mother in Europe.
Q: Why is Jerry away?
答案:D

08
M: Hi, Jane! So glad to see you again.
W: Likewise7. I remember the last time we met was five months ago at Mike’s birthday party. How are you doing?
Q: What do we know about the speakers?
答案:C

09
W: Prof. Clark said that the mid-term exam would cover their first fifteen lessons.
M: Really? I though it only included the first twelve lessons. Then I must spend the weekend to go over the rest of the lessons.
Q: How many lessons must the man review over the weekend ?
答案:B

10
W: We do need another bookshelf8 in this room , but the problem is the space for it.
M: How about moving the old dining table to the kitchen?
Q: What does the man suggest they should do?
答案:D


点击收听单词发音收听单词发音  

1 librarian 31mxM     
n.图书管理员;图书馆馆长
参考例句:
  • His father is the librarian of our school library.他父亲是我们学校的图书馆馆长。
  • The librarian entered a new book in the catalogue.图书管理员把一本新书编入目录。
2 operator aItxO     
n.(机器、设备等的)操作员;电话接线员
参考例句:
  • He is a computer operator.他是个电脑操作员。
  • The telephone operator connected us.话务员给我们接通了电话。
3 caller 5xKzNU     
n.打电话者,来访者,呼叫者
参考例句:
  • The operator told the caller that the line is busy.接线员告诉打电话的人对方电话占线。
  • The caller is on hold.那个打电话的人正等着通话。
4 bookshelves c9b925be3da53ee57464561de43bfa48     
n.书架;书架( bookshelf的名词复数 )
参考例句:
  • The room was fitted up with bookshelves. 房间备有书架。 来自《简明英汉词典》
  • In the alcoves on either side of the fire were bookshelves. 火炉两边的凹室里是书架。 来自辞典例句
5 probable cQVxF     
adj.可能的,有望发性或实现的
参考例句:
  • It is probable to finish the job before dark.天黑之前有可能完成这项工作。
  • It is hardly probable that he will succeed.他不会成功。
6 spite uv7wD     
n.(用于短语)虽然,不顾,尽管
参考例句:
  • He has modern ideas in spite of his great age.尽管他年事很高,但思想观念却很入时。
  • In spite of his anger,his remarks were restrained.他尽管生气,说的话还是有节制的。
7 likewise i1SxY     
adv.同样地,照样地;也,又
参考例句:
  • The explorers had to undergo much suffering.探险者不得不忍受很多困苦。
  • The planes have to undergo rigorous safety checks.飞机必须经过严密的安全检查。
8 bookshelf StyzT     
n.书架
参考例句:
  • Please take the bookshelf away.把书架搬开。
  • He put the books all together on the bookshelf.他把每本书都放在书架上。
本文本内容来源于互联网抓取和网友提交,仅供参考,部分栏目没有内容,如果您有更合适的内容,欢迎点击提交分享给大家。
------分隔线----------------------------
TAG标签:   cet  四级  听力  short  conversation
顶一下
(66)
91.7%
踩一下
(6)
8.3%
最新评论 查看所有评论
发表评论 查看所有评论
请自觉遵守互联网相关的政策法规,严禁发布色情、暴力、反动的言论。
评价:
表情:
验证码:
听力搜索
推荐频道
论坛新贴