法律英语:97 The “Natural Birth” Clause(在线收听
[…] Does that make him a “natural born Citizen?”
 
The Fourteenth Amendment provides that, “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.” This gives rise to the notion that there are two kinds of citizens: born and naturalized. So, the question becomes, was John McCain effectively born in the U.S., or did some law make him a citizen, rendering him naturalized?
 
First, it is important to note that John McCain is definitely a “Citizen” of the United States. Under 8 USC 1403(a), a part of the Immigration and Naturalization Act of 1952, “Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.” (emphasis added)
 
But, that does not answer the more precise question of whether he is “natural born.”