英语 英语 日语 日语 韩语 韩语 法语 法语 德语 德语 西班牙语 西班牙语 意大利语 意大利语 阿拉伯语 阿拉伯语 葡萄牙语 葡萄牙语 越南语 越南语 俄语 俄语 芬兰语 芬兰语 泰语 泰语 泰语 丹麦语 泰语 对外汉语

英语六级历年真题小体积版 cet6_200406

时间:2005-11-30 16:00来源:互联网 提供网友:huxiaofeng   字体: [ ]
特别声明:本栏目内容均从网络收集或者网友提供,供仅参考试用,我们无法保证内容完整和正确。如果资料损害了您的权益,请与站长联系,我们将及时删除并致以歉意。
    (单词翻译:双击或拖选)

  1. A) Dick's trousers don't match his jacket.
B) Dick looks funny in that yellow jacket.
C) The color of Dick' 's jacket' is' too dark.
D) Dick has bad taste in clothes.
2. A) Call the police station.
B) Get the wallet for the man.
C) Show the man her family pictures.
D) Ask to see the man's driver's license1.
3. A) The temperature is not as high as the man claims.
B) The room will get cool if the man opens the windows.
C) She is following instructions not to use the air-conditioning.
D) She is afraid the new epidemic2 SARS will soon spread all over town.
4. A) She lost a lot of weight in two years.
B) She stopped exercising two years ago.
C) She had a unique way of staying healthy.
D) She was never persistent3 in anything she did.
5. A) The man is not suitable for the position,
B) The job has been given to someone else.
C) She had received only one application letter.
D) The application arrived a week earlier than expected.
6. A) He's unwilling4 to fetch the laundry.
B) He has already picked up the laundry.
C) He will go before the laundry is closed.
D) He thinks his mother should get the clothes back.
7. A) At a shopping center. C) At an international trade fair.
B) At an electronics5 company. D) At a DVD counter in a music store.
8. A) The woman hated the man talking throughout the movie.
B) The woman saw a comedy instead of a horror movie.
C) The woman prefers light movies before sleep.
D) The woman regrets going to the movie.
9. A) He is the fight man to get the job done.
B) He is a man with professional expertise6.
C) He is not easy to get along with.
D) He is not likely to get the job.
10. A) It is being forced out of the entertainment industry.
B) It should change its concept of operation.
C) It should revolutionize its technology.
D) It is a very good place to relax.
Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choice marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11. A) He set up the first university in America.
B) He was one of the earliest settlers in America.
C) He can best represent the spirit of early America.
D) He was the most distinguished7 diplomat8 in American history.
12. A) He provided Washington with a lot of money.
B) He persuaded France to support Washington.
C) He served as a general in Washington's army.
D) He represented Washington in negotiations9 with Britain.
13. A) As one of the greatest American scholars.
B) As one of America's most ingenious10 inventors.
C) As one of the founding fathers of the United States.
D) As one of the most famous activists11 for human rights.
Passage Two
Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14. A) Because we might be offered a dish of insects.
B) Because nothing but freshly cooked insects are served
C) Because some yuppies like to horrify12 guests with insects as food.
D) Because we might meet many successful executives13 in the media industry.
15. Ai From yuppie clubs. C) In the supermarket.
B) In the seafood14 market. D) On the Internet.
16. A) It's easy to prepare. C) It's exotic15 in appearance.
B) It's tasty and healthful. D) It's safe to eat.
17. A) It will be consumed by more and more young people.
B) It will become the first course at dinner parties.
C) It will have to be changed to suit local tastes.
D) It is unlikely to be enjoyed by most People.
Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18. A) Their business hours are limited.
B) Their safety measures are inadequate16.
C) Their banking17 procedures are complicated.
D) They don't have enough service windows.
19. A) People who are in the habit of switching from one bank to another.
B) Young people who are fond of modern technology.
C) Young people who are wealthy and well-educated.
D) People who have computers at home.
20. A) To compete for customers.
B) To reduce the size of their staff.
C) To provide services for distant clients.
D) To expand their operations at a lower cost.
听力:
1-5. A B C A B
6-10 . A C D D B
11-15. C B C A D
16-20. B D A C A
Section A
1. 答案:A
解析:根据“You’re wearing a black jacket, but yellow trousers. It’s the strangest combination I’ve ever seen.”一句得出答案。
2. 答案:B
解析:根据“We had a wallet brought in this morning. Wait here just a minute, please.”一句得出答案。turn in v.上缴。
3. 答案:C
解析:根据“As a preventative measure, we are told to let in fresh air by opening the windows and not using air conditioners.”一句可推断。因为从说话的语气看,说“她害怕”太牵强,D不正确。
4. 答案:A
解析:根据谈话,只能推断,她体重减少较多,此题主要干扰项是C,但exercising显然不是很独特的减肥方法,所以不可选。
5. 答案:B
解析:根据“But if only you had sent in your application letter a week earlier.”,显然,是指该应聘者不是不适合该工作,而是,申请交迟了。
6. 答案:A
解析:“Don’t look at me, mom.”言外之意就是他不愿意去。
7. 答案:C
解析:只要听清“displayed”和“ booth”两个词,答案就不难判断。
8. 答案:D
解析:根据问句“I don’t know why I let you talk me into going.”可判断,她很后悔,talk into v.说服某人做某事。
9. 答案:D
解析:根据“But I doubt his professional expertise. I want someone who can get the job done.”,显然,言外之意就是Mr. Beckett不够专业,因而不太可能得到那份工作。
10. 答案:B
解析: 根据“That’s why I think we have to revolutionize our concept of movie showing.”,可推断B正确。
Section B
11. 答案:C
解析:根据材料第一句“Few people can stand for the spirit of early America as much as Benjamin Franklin.”可推断。
12. 答案:B
解析:根据“he encouraged the French to help George Washington.”推断。
13. 答案:C
解析:根据最后一句“He is still fondly remembered by Americans as one of the creators of the United States.”可推断。
14. 答案:A
解析:根据“If you are invited to a yuppie dinner party, don’t be surprised if you are offered freshly-cooked insects as a first course.”判断。
15. 答案:D
解析:根据“These safe-to-eat insects can be found and ordered on the Internet”可知道D正确。
16. 答案:B
解析:可从“According to their fans, they are not only high in protein and low in fat, but also very tasty.”一句知道答案。
17. 答案:D
解析:根据最后一句“But until our attitudes to food change fundamentally, it seems that insect eaters will remain a select few.”可推断。
18. 答案:B
解析:根据“They are dissatisfied with their bank’s limited hours, too.”可推断B正确。
19. 答案:C
解析:根据“That is, people who are young, well educated, and have good incomes.”一句,显然C正确。
20. 答案:A
解析:根据“One reason is that banks must compete for customers, who will switch to another bank if they are dissatisfied with the service they receive.”判断。Part II Reading Comprehension
听力原文
1. W: Oh, Dick. You are wearing a black jacket but yellow trousers. It’s the strangest combination I’ve ever seen.
M: I know. I got up late and dressed in a hurry. I didn’t realize my mistake until I entered the office.
Q: What does the woman think of the way Dick dressed?
2. M: Excuse me. But has anyone turned in a brown leather wallet? I’ve lost my wallet. It contains my driver’s license and also some family pictures that are pretty important to me.
W: Oh, yes. We had a wallet brought in this morning. Wait here just a minute, please.
Q: What would the woman probably do?
3. M: Excuse me, Madam. Is the air-conditioning on? This room is as hot as a furnace.
W: Sorry, sir. A new epidemic called SARS is threatening us right now. As a preventative measure, we are told to let in fresh air by opening the windows and not to use the air conditioners.
Q: What does the woman mean?
4. M: You look quite different from what you used to.
W: Sure. I started exercising regularly two years ago and went from 253 pounds to a healthy 160 pounds and that is the only thing I did not give up halfway18.
Q: What do we know about woman?
5. M: I wonder if you find my experience relevant to the job.
W: Yes, certainly. But if only you had sent your application letter a week earlier.
Q: What does the woman imply?
6. W: Shouldn’t someone go pick up the clothes form the laundry? They were ready three hours ago.
M: Don’t look at me, mom.
Q: What does the boy mean?
7. M: Er... Hi, could you tell me where electronic products are displayed? I want to see some TVs, digital video cameras, DVD players, that sort of thing.
W: Well. Several countries are displaying electronic products. China’s selection19 is very large this year. You might as well go to the east wing first to take a look at a Chinese booth.
Q: Where is the conversation most probably taking place?
8. M: Well, what did you think of the movie?
W: I don’t know why I let you talk me into going. I just don’t like violence. Next time you’d better choose a comedy.
Q: What can we infer from the conversation?
9. W: Who do you think should get the job? How about Mr. Becket?
M: Mr. Becket? I’m not sure. He is a nice fellow, of course, and easy to get along with. But I doubt his professional expertise. I want someone who can get the job done.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation about Mr. Becket?
10. M: Do you think home video players will replace movie theatres and force them out of the entertainment business?
W: We’re certainly faced with the grave challenge from the DVD industry. That’s why I think we have to revolutionize our concept of movie showing. As I see it, the movie theatre should not just be a place to watch a film, but a place to meet people.
Q: What does the woman think of the movie theatre?
Passage One
Few people can stand for the spirit of earlier America as much as Benjamin Franklin. He lived through almost the whole of the 18th century. He was born six years after the century began, and died ten years before it ended. During this time, he saw the American colonies grow from tiny settlements into a nation and he also contributed much to the new state. He was deeply interested in science and natural history and his experiments with electricity and lightning led directly to the invention of the lightning rod. He was also interested in improving the conditions of his fellow men. He was involved in a number of projects in his native Philadelphia, including the setting up of a library, and a university, a philosophical20 society and fire-prevention service. He worked hard to enable the American colonies to gain independence from Britain. As ambassador21 to France, he encouraged the French to help George Washington. After the war, he attended the American Constitutional Congress. This was his last contribution, for he died late that year. He is still fondly remembered by Americans as one of the creators of the United States.
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11. What did the speaker say about Benjamin Franklin?
12. How did Franklin help George Washington?
13. According to the passage, what is Franklin still well remembered as?
Passage Two
Yuppies are young people who earn a lot of money and live in a style that is too expensive for most people. If you’re invited to a yuppie dinner party, don’t be surprised if you’re offered freshly-cooked insects as a first course. While the idea of eating fried insects fills most of us with horror, insect-eating is becoming highly fashionable. For example, in the media industry, successful executives are often seen to eat fried or boiled insects from time to time while working at their desks. These safe-to-eat insects can be found and ordered on the Internet. And young people are logging on to exotic food websites and ordering samples of prepared insects to serve at their dinner parties. Although the idea of eating insects is probably disgusting to most of us, few people would claim that pigs, chickens, and some kind of seafood we often eat are examples of great beauty. One day, insects could be marketed and sold as food item in supermarket. According to their fans, they are not only high in protein and low in fat, but also very tasty. But until our attitudes to food change fundamentally, it seems that insect-eaters will remain a select few.
Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14. Why did the speaker say we might be surprised at the yuppie dinner party?
15. Where can the people order the unusual food mentioned by the speaker?
16. Why are some yuppies attracted by the unusual food?
17. What does the speaker say about the future of this type of unusual food?
Passage Three
Many people dislike walking to the bank, standing22 in long lines and running out of checks. They are dissatisfied with that bank’s limited hours, too. They want to do some banking at nights and on weekends. For such people, their problems may soon be over. Before long, they may be able to do their banking from the comfort of their own home, any hour of the day, any day of the week. Many banks are preparing online branches or Internet offices, which means that people will be able to take care of much of their banking business through their home computers. This process is called “interactive banking”. At these online branches, customers will be able to view all their accounts, move money between their accounts, apply for a loan and get current information on product such as credit cards. Customers will also be able to pay their bills electrically and even email questions to their bank. Banks are creating online services for several reasons. One reason is that banks must compete for customers who will switch to another bank if they are dissatisfied with the service they receive. The convenience of online banking appeals to the kind of customer banks most want to keep. That is, people who are young, well-educated and have good incomes. Banks also want to take advantage of modern technology since they have moved to 21st century.
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18. What is one of the reasons for people’s dissatisfaction with traditional banks?
19. What kind of customers does online banking most appeal to?
20. Why do banks create online services according to the passage?


点击收听单词发音收听单词发音  

1 license B9TzU     
n.执照,许可证,特许;v.许可,特许
参考例句:
  • The foreign guest has a license on the person.这个外国客人随身携带执照。
  • The driver was arrested for having false license plates on his car.司机由于使用假车牌而被捕。
2 epidemic 5iTzz     
n.流行病;盛行;adj.流行性的,流传极广的
参考例句:
  • That kind of epidemic disease has long been stamped out.那种传染病早已绝迹。
  • The authorities tried to localise the epidemic.当局试图把流行病限制在局部范围。
3 persistent BSUzg     
adj.坚持不懈的,执意的;持续的
参考例句:
  • Albert had a persistent headache that lasted for three days.艾伯特连续头痛了三天。
  • She felt embarrassed by his persistent attentions.他不时地向她大献殷勤,使她很难为情。
4 unwilling CjpwB     
adj.不情愿的
参考例句:
  • The natives were unwilling to be bent by colonial power.土著居民不愿受殖民势力的摆布。
  • His tightfisted employer was unwilling to give him a raise.他那吝啬的雇主不肯给他加薪。
5 electronics 5q0xB     
n.电子器件,电子学,电子技术
参考例句:
  • About 45000 people worked in electronics in Scotland.苏格兰约有4.5万人在电子行业工作。
  • He wants to brush up his knowledge of electronics.他想温习他的电子学知识。
6 expertise fmTx0     
n.专门知识(或技能等),专长
参考例句:
  • We were amazed at his expertise on the ski slopes.他斜坡滑雪的技能使我们赞叹不已。
  • You really have the technical expertise in a new breakthrough.让你真正在专业技术上有一个全新的突破。
7 distinguished wu9z3v     
adj.卓越的,杰出的,著名的
参考例句:
  • Elephants are distinguished from other animals by their long noses.大象以其长长的鼻子显示出与其他动物的不同。
  • A banquet was given in honor of the distinguished guests.宴会是为了向贵宾们致敬而举行的。
8 diplomat Pu0xk     
n.外交官,外交家;能交际的人,圆滑的人
参考例句:
  • The diplomat threw in a joke, and the tension was instantly relieved.那位外交官插进一个笑话,紧张的气氛顿时缓和下来。
  • He served as a diplomat in Russia before the war.战前他在俄罗斯当外交官。
9 negotiations af4b5f3e98e178dd3c4bac64b625ecd0     
协商( negotiation的名词复数 ); 谈判; 完成(难事); 通过
参考例句:
  • negotiations for a durable peace 为持久和平而进行的谈判
  • Negotiations have failed to establish any middle ground. 谈判未能达成任何妥协。
10 ingenious e4zyE     
adj.设计独特的,巧妙的,善于创造发明的
参考例句:
  • Try to think of unusual and ingenious solutions.尽量想想不同寻常的、巧妙的解决方法。
  • The director used ingenious devices to keep the audience in suspense.导演用巧妙手法引起观众的悬念。
11 activists 90fd83cc3f53a40df93866d9c91bcca4     
n.(政治活动的)积极分子,活动家( activist的名词复数 )
参考例句:
  • His research work was attacked by animal rights activists . 他的研究受到了动物权益维护者的抨击。
  • Party activists with lower middle class pedigrees are numerous. 党的激进分子中有很多出身于中产阶级下层。 来自《简明英汉词典》
12 horrify sc5x3     
vt.使恐怖,使恐惧,使惊骇
参考例句:
  • His family were horrified by the change.他的家人对这一变化感到震惊。
  • When I saw these figures I was horrified.我看到这些数字时无比惊骇。
13 executives 16f269a7f2f911a82b80d202050aa0db     
(公司或机构的)经理( executive的名词复数 ); (统称公司或机构的)行政领导; (政府的)行政部门; [the Executive][美国英语](美国政府的)行政当局
参考例句:
  • They have taken measures to equate the salaries of higher civil servants to those of business executives. 他们采取措施使高级文职人员的工资和企业管理干部的工资相等。
  • He disregarded the advice of his executives. 他对主管层的建议置若罔闻。
14 seafood 7j6zUl     
n.海产食品,海味,海鲜
参考例句:
  • There's an excellent seafood restaurant near here.离这儿不远有家非常不错的海鲜馆。
  • Shrimps are a popular type of seafood.小虾是比较普遍的一种海味。
15 exotic nmHxb     
adj.奇异的,异乎寻常的,外(国)来的,外国产
参考例句:
  • There are some exotic words in English language.英语中有一些外来词。
  • She likes to wear exotic clothes.她喜欢穿奇装异服。
16 inadequate 2kzyk     
adj.(for,to)不充足的,不适当的
参考例句:
  • The supply is inadequate to meet the demand.供不应求。
  • She was inadequate to the demands that were made on her.她还无力满足对她提出的各项要求。
17 banking aySz20     
n.银行业,银行学,金融业
参考例句:
  • John is launching his son on a career in banking.约翰打算让儿子在银行界谋一个新职位。
  • He possesses an extensive knowledge of banking.他具有广博的银行业务知识。
18 halfway Xrvzdq     
adj.中途的,不彻底的,部分的;adv.半路地,在中途,在半途
参考例句:
  • We had got only halfway when it began to get dark.走到半路,天就黑了。
  • In study the worst danger is give up halfway.在学习上,最忌讳的是有始无终。
19 selection EZ3xX     
n.选择,挑选,精选品,可选择的东西
参考例句:
  • We left the selection of the team to the captain.我们把挑选队员的工作交给了队长。
  • The shop has a fine selection of cheeses.那家商店有各种精美乳酪可供选购。
20 philosophical rN5xh     
adj.哲学家的,哲学上的,达观的
参考例句:
  • The teacher couldn't answer the philosophical problem.老师不能解答这个哲学问题。
  • She is very philosophical about her bad luck.她对自己的不幸看得很开。
21 ambassador uNZzg     
n.大使,特使,(派驻国际组织的)代表
参考例句:
  • He took up office as an ambassador for ten years continuously.他连任十年大使。
  • The new ambassador is more mature than his predecessor.新大使比他的前任更成熟一些。
22 standing 2hCzgo     
n.持续,地位;adj.永久的,不动的,直立的,不流动的
参考例句:
  • After the earthquake only a few houses were left standing.地震过后只有几幢房屋还立着。
  • They're standing out against any change in the law.他们坚决反对对法律做任何修改。
本文本内容来源于互联网抓取和网友提交,仅供参考,部分栏目没有内容,如果您有更合适的内容,欢迎点击提交分享给大家。
------分隔线----------------------------
TAG标签:   英语六级  六级历年真题  cet6
顶一下
(28)
96.6%
踩一下
(1)
3.4%
最新评论 查看所有评论
发表评论 查看所有评论
请自觉遵守互联网相关的政策法规,严禁发布色情、暴力、反动的言论。
评价:
表情:
验证码:
听力搜索
推荐频道
论坛新贴